Stock-owners warned to move animals

A flood warning has been issued for stock-owners living downstream of the Matahina Dam.

The Regional council says stock on low-lying land beside the Rangitaiki River and particularly areas upstream from Te Teko should be moved to higher ground because of the risk of flooding.

The warning does NOT apply to areas protected by stop banks and the regional council says there's NO risk of flooding in Edgecumbe or on the Rangitaiki Plains.

Rainfalls of up to 50mls have been recorded in the Rangitaiki catchment over the past 24 hours.

As a result the inflows into the Matahina Dam, exceed generation capacity and Trustpower says it's going to spill water from the dam.

This could mean floodwaters could cover land immediately beside the Rangitaiki River.

Meanwhile farmers on low-lying areas adjacent to the Waioeka and Otara Rivers are also advised to immediately move stock to higher ground.

Bay of Plenty Regional Council advises these rivers will reach first warning levels during the late afternoon today.

The same message applies to those on low-lying areas near to Whakatane and Tauranga Rivers

These rivers will reach first warning levels in response to rainfall during the early hours of tomorrow morning.

The warnings follow the warning Met Service from that we could receive up to 160mm of rain in the upper catchments.

Bay of Plenty Regional Council staff are continuing to carefully monitor the situation.

Sam Gardner